OTHS JAZZ BAND | IMEC | JANUARY 27, 2023

CLICK HERE FOR PROGRAM


Jazz Band



Celebrating our 2023 ILMEA All-State Musicans

Claire Glover, Flute
Emily Wallman, French Horn
Jackson Glover, Alto Saxophone
Katie Covington, Trombone
Lily Cooper, Percussion
Mitchell Jacquay, Clarinet
Morgan Vandelinde, Flute
Ryan Baskette, Trombone
Trey Fuller, Oboe
Nathanael Boston, Trumpet
Kendall Fox, Bassoon
Alex Hess, Trombone
Emma Curtright, Trumpet
Isabella Saldana, Flute
Isabella Budinko, Flute
Ben Smith, Oboe
Bryce Mikos, Trumpet
Darian Hawkins, Violin
Aidan Sawyer, Trumpet


Congratulations to our 2022 ILMEA All-District Musicians

Devin Aiello - Senior Band, Percussion
Alexis Aylor - Senior Band, French Horn
Tyler Baltzell - Senior Band, Baritone Sax
Alia Barcus - Senior Band, French Horn
Ryan Baskette - Senior Band, Trombone
Nathanael Boston - Senior Band, Trumpet
Amelia Brandi - Senior Band, Flute
Caleb Brandon - Senior Band, Trombone
Caleb Brandon - Senior Jazz Band II, Jazz Trombone
Nate Breaux - Senior Jazz Band II, Jazz Trombone
Bella Budinko - Senior Band, Flute
Mackenzie Budinko - Senior Band, Alto Sax
Lily Cooper - Senior Band, Percussion
Katie Covington - Senior Band, Bass Trombone
Emma Curtright - Senior Jazz Band I, Jazz Trumpet
Emma Curtright - Senior Orchestra, Trumpet
Riley DeWitt - Senior Band, French Horn
Jesse Dittmar - Senior Band, Flute
Kaden Filson - Senior Jazz Band III, Jazz Trumpet
Kendall Fox - Senior Band, Bassoon
Trey Fuller - Senior Band, Oboe
Claire Glover - Senior Band, Flute
Jackson Glover - Senior Band, Alto Sax
Jordan Gunther - Senior Jazz Band III, Jazz String/Elc Bass
Ella Harris - Senior Band, Bb Clarinet
Lauren Harris - Senior Band, Bb Clarinet
Darian Hawkins - Senior Orchestra, Violin
Alexander Hess - Senior Orchestra, Trombone
Elliott Hoffmann - Senior Jazz Band II, Jazz Piano
Mitchell Jacquay - Senior Orchestra, Bb Clarinet
Tommy James - Senior Orchestra, English Horn
Anuj Kashyap - Senior Band, Bb Clarinet
Heather Kenney - Senior Band, Flute
Anya Kenney - Senior Band, Bb Clarinet
Lilly Knapp - Senior Band, Trumpet
Kaitlyn Kratzer - Senior Band, Trumpet
Lily Kruse - Senior Orchestra, Percussion
Elliot Martin - Senior Jazz Band III, Jazz Drum Set
Bryce Mikos - Senior Jazz Band II, Jazz Trumpet
Bryce Mikos - Senior Orchestra, Trumpet
Julian Mitchell - Senior Jazz Band III, Jazz Trombone
Julian Mitchell - Senior Orchestra, Trombone
Tyler Mueller - Senior Orchestra, Bassoon
Brett Mueth - Senior Orchestra, Trumpet
Dominic Oldani - Senior Band, Trumpet
Alexis Paten - Senior Band, Bb Clarinet
Marcella Raimundi - Senior Band, Flute
Austin Reinacher - Senior Band, Soprano Sax
Austin Reinacher - Senior Band, Tenor Sax
Luke Robey - Senior Band, Percussion
Sophia Saldana - Senior Band, Bb Clarinet
Isabella Saldana - Senior Orchestra, Flute
Aidan Sawyer - Senior Band, Trumpet
Nolan Sawyer - Senior Band, Alto Sax
Aidan Sawyer - Senior Jazz Band I, Jazz Piano
Nolan Sawyer - Senior Jazz Band III, Jazz Alto Sax
Lawson Smith - Senior Band, French Horn
Benjamin Smith - Senior Orchestra, Oboe
Hannah Snedeker - Senior Band, Trumpet
Kaci Snyder - Senior Band, French Horn
Avrey Spengler - Senior Band, Tuba
Taylor Strom - Senior Band, Flute
Rehema Tuju - Senior Orchestra, Percussion
Morgan VandeLinde - Senior Orchestra, Flute
Emily Wallman - Senior Band, French Horn
Chase Williams - Senior Band, Bb Clarinet
Evelyn Winkler - Senior Orchestra, Oboe


ILMEA Orchestra Excerpts 2022

 

ILMEA Senior Orchestra Excerpts 2022

Violins will have hybrid audition excerpts from both Violin 1 and 2 parts
Viola, Cello and Bass will learn all of the music and excerpts will be announced a few weeks before the audition video is due.

Festival Overture
Violin 1 – Reh 10-14, Reh 15-18
Violin 2 – Reh 5-8

Danse Negre
iolin 1 – Letter A-10 m after Letter B (m.41-70), m.77- Letter D (m.122)
Violin 2 – m.245-276

A New Home
Violin 1 – m. 56-69, m. 112-126
Violin 2 – m. 86-110

 

Wind Ensemble

2022 Illinois Music Education Conference
Peoria Civic Center Theater

IMEC 2022 OTHS Wind Encemble Program

View the PDF adobe

 

Congratulations to our 2022 ALL STATE MUSICIANS!

Nathanel Boston 11 Band Trumpet
Helena Daberkow 11 All-State Chorus Alto II
Jesse Dittmar 11 Band Piccolo
Hannah Donahue 12 Band Bb Clarinet
Kendall Fox 11 Orchestra Bassoon
Jackson Glover 11 Band Alto Sax
Lauren Hairr 11 All-State Chorus Soprano I
Natalie Hale 11 Honors Chorus Alto I
Darian Hawkins 10 Orchestra Violin
Alex Hess 11 Band Trombone
Ava Hettenhausen 10 All-State Vocal Jazz Vocal Jazz Soprano
Joel Lambries 12 Band Percussion
Bryce Mikos 11 Orchestra Trumpet
Julian Mitchell 11 Orchestra Trombone
Alexis Paten 11 Band Bb Clarinet
Isabella Saldana 11 Orchestra Flute
Al Scrivner 12 Band Trumpet
Benjamin Smith 11 Orchestra Oboe
Kaci Snyder 10 Band French Horn
Chris Taylor 12 Orchestra Bb Clarinet
Kate Wexell 12 Orchestra French Horn

Congratulations to those selected for 2021 District 6 ILMEA All-District!

Devin Aiello - Senior Orchestra (Percussion)
Morgan Anderson - Senior Band (Trumpet)
Tyler Baltzell - Senior Band (Baritone Sax)
Alia Barcus - Senior Band (French Horn)
Cassie Baron - Senior Chorus (Alto I)
Ryan Baskette - Senior Band (Trombone)
Nathanel Boston - Senior Orchestra (Trumpet)
Caleb Brandon - Senior Band (Trombone)
Nate Breaux - Senior Jazz Band II (Jazz Trombone)
Bella Budinko - Senior Band (Flute)
Lily Cooper - Senior Band (Percussion)
Zach Covington - Senior Band (Trombone)
Emma Curtright - Senior Jazz Band II (Jazz Trumpet)
Emma Curtright - Senior Band (Trumpet)
Helena Daberkow - Senior Chorus (Alto II)
Riley DeWitt - Senior Band (French Horn)
Morgan DeWitt - Senior Band (Euphonium)
Jesse Dittmar - Senior Band (Piccolo)
Hannah Donahue - Senior Orchestra (Bb Clarinet)
Connor Dziaba - Senior Band (Bb Clarinet)
Noah Eaton - Senior Band (Flute)
Kendall Fox - Senior Orchestra (Bassoon)
Britain Garner - Senior Band (Flute)
Maddie George - Senior Chorus (Soprano II)
Jackson Glover - Senior Band (Alto Sax)
Claire Glover - Senior Band (Flute)
Julia Grissom - Senior Chorus (Alto I)
Jordan Gunther - Senior Jazz Band III (Jazz String/Elec Bass)
Lauren Hairr - Senior Chorus (Soprano I)
Natalie Hale - Senior Chorus (Alto I)
Natalie Hale - Senior Vocal Jazz I (Vocal Jazz Alto)
Ellie Harris - Senior Band (Bb Clarinet)
Darian Hawkins - Senior Orchestra (Violin)
Joseph Heller - Senior Chorus (Bass I)
Alex Hess - Senior Band (Trombone)
Ava Hettenhausen - Senior Chorus (Soprano I)
Ava Hettenhausen - Senior Vocal Jazz I (Vocal Jazz Soprano)
Caroline Hopkins - Senior Chorus (Alto I)
Abby Hunn - Senior Chorus (Soprano I)
Mitchell Jacquay - Senior Band (Bb Clarinet)
Thomas James - Senior Band (Oboe)
Lily Kampwerth - Senior Band (Flute)
Anya Kenney - Senior Band (Bb Clarinet)
Aden King - Senior Band (Trombone)
William Kinsella - Senior Chorus (Tenor I)
Lily Kruse - Senior Band (Percussion)
Joel Lambries - Senior Band (Percussion)
Bryce Mikos - Senior Orchestra (Trumpet)
Julian Mitchell - Senior Orchestra (Trombone)
Julian Mitchell - Senior Jazz Band I (Jazz Trombone)
Sam Norrenberns - Senior Band (Tenor Sax)
Sam Norrenberns - Senior Jazz Band III (Jazz Tenor Sax)
Dominic Oldani - Senior Band (Trumpet)
Alexis Paten - Senior Band (Bb Clarinet)
Austin Reinacher - Senior Band (Alto Sax)
Luke Robey -Senior Band (Percussion)
Isabella Saldana - Senior Orchestra (Flute)
Isabela Santillan - Senior Vocal Jazz I (Vocal Jazz Soprano)
Isabela Santillan - Senior Chorus (Soprano I)
Aiden Sawyer - Senior Jazz Band III (Jazz Piano)
Aiden Sawyer - Senior Band (Trumpet)
Al Scrivner - Senior Band (Trumpet)
Benjamin Smith - Senior Orchestra (Oboe)
Lawson Smith - Senior Orchestra (French Horn)
Olivia Smith - Senior Chorus (Soprano I)
Kaci Snyder - Senior Band (French Horn)
Avery Spengler - Senior Band (Tuba)
Ava Stock - Senior Chorus (Alto I)
Taylor Strom - Senior Band (Flute)
Chris Taylor - Senior Jazz Band I (Jazz Tenor Sax)
Chris Taylor -Senior Orchestra (Bb Clarinet)
Samantha - Toennies Senior Chorus (Soprano II)
Emily Wallman - Senior Band (French Horn)
Madalyn Wessel - Senior Chorus (Soprano II)
Kate Wexell - Senior Orchestra (French Horn)
Olivia White - Senior Chorus (Alto I)
Riley Zerjal - Senior Chorus (Alto II)
Riley Zerjal - Senior Vocal Jazz I (Vocal Jazz Alto)

Congratulations to those selected for 2021 ILMEA All-State ensembles!

Tyler Baltzell - Band, Bari Sax
Jake Baron  - Orchestra, Trombone
Nathanael Boston - Jazz Band, Jazz Guitar
Caden Craig - Band, Bass Clarinet
Jesse Dittmar - Band, Piccolo
Hannah Donahue - Band, Clarinet
Alexander Eichholz - Honors Chorus, Tenor II
Summer Feldt - Orchestra, Violin II
Kendall Fox - Band, Bassoon
Jackson Glover - Band, Alto Sax
Hayden Glover - Orchestra, Trumpet
Lauren Hairr - Honors Chorus, Soprano I
Olivia Hellin - All State Chorus, Alto I
Anuj Kashyap - Band, Eb Clarinet
Julian Mitchell - Band, Trombone
Abbygael Perrier - Band, Trumpet
Caleb Riddl - Band, Bass Trombone
Isabella Saldana - Orchestra, Piccolo
Carmela Sales - Orchestra, Bassoon
Benjamin Smith - Orchestra, Oboe
Chris Taylor - Band, Clarinet
Samantha Toennies - All State Chorus, Soprano II
Tori Turner - Honors Chorus, Soprano II
Riley Zerjal - All State Chorus, Alto I



Congratulations to those selected for the 2020 ILMEA District 6 Festival


Devin Aiello

Senior Band

Percussion

Tyler Baltzell

Senior Band

Baritone Sax

Alia Barcus

Senior Band

French Horn

Emily Bigham

Senior Band

Bb Clarinet

Mirabelle Blankley

Senior Band

Flute

Caleb Brandon

Senior Band

Trombone

Reid Brokering

Senior Band

Tuba

Mackenzie Brown

Senior Band

French Horn

Bella Budinko

Senior Band

Flute

Nicholas Cokenour

Senior Band

Bb Clarinet

Caden Craig

Senior Band

Bass Clarinet

Emma Curtright

Senior Band

Trumpet

Jesse Dittmar

Senior Band

Piccolo

Hannah Donahue

Senior Band

Bb Clarinet

Noah Eaton

Senior Band

Flute

Kendall Fox

Senior Band

Bassoon

Trey Fuller

Senior Band

Oboe

Britain Garner

Senior Band

Flute

Claire Glover

Senior Band

Flute

Jackson Glover

Senior Band

Alto Sax

Ella Harris

Senior Band

Bb Clarinet

Alex Hess

Senior Band

Trombone

Mitchell Jacquay

Senior Band

Bb Clarinet

Chloe Kayser

Senior Band

French Horn

Anuj Kashup

Senior Band

Eb Clarinet

Delaney Kirk

Senior Band

Trombone

Kenzie Kirk

Senior Band

Bb Clarinet

Lily Kruse

Senior Band

Percussion

Emma Kurtz

Senior Band

Oboe

Joel Lambries

Senior Band

Percussion

Elana Melzer

Senior Band

Euphonium

Bryce Mikos

Senior Band

Trumpet

Julian Mitchell

Senior Band

Trombone

Dominic Oldani

Senior Band

Trumpet

Alexis Paten

Senior Band

Bb Clarinet

Marcella Raimundi

Senior Band

Flute

Austin Reinacher

Senior Band

Alto Sax

Caleb Riddle

Senior Band

Bass Trombone

Evan Saldana

Senior Band

Percussion

Al Scrivner

Senior Band

Trumpet

Brandon Snyder

Senior Band

Trombone

Kaci Snyder

Senior Band

French Horn

Chris Taylor

Senior Band

Bb Clarinet

Emily Wallman

Senior Band

French Horn

Kate Wexell

Senior Band

Euphonium

Madalyn Wilson

Senior Band

Percussion

Tatianna Wright

Senior Band

Alto Sax

Mirabelle Blankley

Senior Chorus

Alto I

Helena Daberkow

Senior Chorus

Alto I

Alexander Eichholz

Senior Chorus

Tenor II

Maddie George

Senior Chorus

Soprano II

Julia Grissom

Senior Chorus

Alto II

Lauren Hairr

Senior Chorus

Soprano I

Joseph Heller

Senior Chorus

Tenor II

Olivia Hellin

Senior Chorus

Alto I

Ava Hettenhausen

Senior Chorus

Soprano I

Abby Hunn

Senior Chorus

Soprano I

William Kinsella

Senior Chorus

Tenor I

Emma Mach

Senior Chorus

Soprano II

Jamil McKinney

Senior Chorus

Bass II

Grant Risse

Senior Chorus

Tenor I

Noelle Rousseau

Senior Chorus

Soprano I

Olivia Smith

Senior Chorus

Soprano I

Jadzia Taborski

Senior Chorus

Soprano I

Samantha Toennies

Senior Chorus

Soprano II

Tori Turner

Senior Chorus

Soprano II

Madison Wade

Senior Chorus

Soprano II

Trinity Whitesides

Senior Chorus

Tenor I

Riley Zerjal

Senior Chorus

Alto I

Jake Baron

Senior Jazz Band I

Jazz Trombone

Nathanael Boston

Senior Jazz Band I

Jazz Guitar

Hayden Glover

Senior Jazz Band I

Jazz Trumpet

Julian Mitchell

Senior Jazz Band I

Jazz Bass Trombone

Chris Taylor

Senior Jazz Band I

Jazz Tenor Sax

Caleb Craig

Senior Jazz Band II

Jazz Trumpet

Knyah Mattison

Senior Jazz Band II

Jazz Trombone

Bryce Mikos

Senior Jazz Band II

Jazz Trumpet

Kate Wexell

Senior Jazz Band II

Jazz Trumpet

Jordan Gunther

Senior Jazz Band III

Jazz String/Elec Bass

Elliott Hoffmann

Senior Jazz Band III

Jazz Piano

Jake Baron

Senior Orchestra

Trombone

Nathanael Boston

Senior Orchestra

Trumpet

Riley DeWitt

Senior Orchestra

French Horn

Summer Feldt

Senior Orchestra

Violin I

Hayden Glover

Senior Orchestra

Trumpet

Darian Hawkins

Senior Orchestra

Violin I

Abbygael Perrier

Senior Orchestra

Trumpet

Isabella Saladana

Senior Orchestra

Piccolo

Carmela Sales

Senior Orchestra

Bassoon

Benjamin Smith

Senior Orchestra

Oboe

Lawson Smith

Senior Orchestra

French Horn

Mirabelle Blankley

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Alto

Erin Cutler

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Soprano

Helena Daberkow

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Alto

Carol Ann Davis

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Alto

Alexander Eichholz

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Tenor

Maddie George

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Soprano

Lauren Hairr

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Soprano

Olivia Hellin

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Alto

Ava Hettenhausen

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Soprano

Abby Hunn

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Soprano

Savannah Kelly

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Soprano

Emma Mach

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Soprano

Jamil McKinney

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Bass

Grant Risse

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Tenor

Noelle Rousseau

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Soprano

Tori Turner

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Soprano

Madison Wade

Senior Vocal Jazz I

Vocal Jazz Soprano

Riley Zerjal

Senior Vocal Jazz I